I accept cookies from this site

We use cookies to help make this website better. To find out more about the cookies we use, please read our Cookies Policy. If you continue without changing your cookie settings, you consent to this use, but if you want, you can find information in our Cookies Policy about how to remove cookies by changing your settings.

Representing multiple countries
Sean Hall

United States

According to World Rugby Regulations, it states that a player may only play for a country’s senior XV (or their designated second team or sevens side) if they were born in the country, one of their parents or grandparents was born in the country, or they have lived in the country for 36 consecutive months.

What is the eligibility timeline for transfering between different countries? For example: A player has represented England in rugby but wants to play for his parent's country of Pakistan for a test match next month. Is this player eligibility to play for Pakistan or there is a waitng period?

Posted 27 Feb 2017 11.06pm
Scott Harland
World Rugby Master Trainer
Canada

In your example, the player can play again for England, but not for any other country. Eligibility rules to play for other countries are no longer in effect once the player has represented one country.

Regulation 8.2 states that

"A Player who has played for the senior fifteen-a-side National
Representative Team or the next senior fifteen-a-side National
Representative Team or the senior National Representative Sevens Team of a Union is not eligible to play for the senior fifteen-a-side National Representative Team or the next senior fifteen-a-side National Representative Team or the senior National Representative Sevens Team of another Union."

Posted 11 Mar 2017 05.06am
Stori Coulter

Canada
Kk
Posted 5 Apr 2017 03.06am
Ludwig Fella

Germany

What is the regulation regarding U18?

Our daughter has a German passport and the chance to play U18 for Germany this fall. Next year she will play college rugby in the U.S. and plans to get U.S. citizenship after 5 years to play for the U.S.

Is this still possible, if she has played U18 for Germany before?

Thanks for your advise

Posted 8 Apr 2017 09.06am


Log in or Register

Participate in the World Rugby Passport Forum by Logging in or registering below

Register
© World Rugby 2010 - 2017 | Terms & Conditions of Use | Privacy Policy | Cookies Policy.